Your Members

There are 18 members of the National Park Authority, 12 appointed by the 7 unitary authorities with land in the National Park, and 6 recruited by the Welsh Government for their particular expertise. Authorities are encouraged to appoint councillors with wards wholly or at least partly in the National Park, but all Members make decisions for the National Park rather than their appointing authority.

Local authority appointed members usually serve for the local government election term (4 years) and Welsh Government appointment members for an initial term of 4 years with option for further terms subject to a review by the Minister for Natural Resources, up to a maximum of 8 years.

Members receive an annual Basic Salary for their work as well as payment for travel and subsistence. The Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Authority, the Chairman of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee and the Chairman of Audit and Scrutiny Committee all receive a Senior Salary. You can view the Schedule of Member Remuneration and the amounts paid to members since 2008 in the Member section of the Library (see left hand navigation). You can also view all role decriptions in the library.

To learn more about our Members click on the profiles below.

  • Cllr Malcolm Colbran

    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

    Deputy Chair, Sustainable Development Fund Committee


  • Mr Christopher Coppock

    Welsh Government appointed member

    Resilient Communities Champion


  • Ms Liz Davis

    Welsh Government appointed member

    Deputy Chair of the Authority / Shadow Resilient Communities Champion


  • Canon Aled Edwards

    Welsh Government appointed member

    Equality and Diversity Champion


  • Cllr James Evans

    Powys County Council

    Sustainable Economic Development Champion


  • Cllr Steven Evans

    Torfaen County Borough Council


  • Mrs Pam Hibbert

    Independent Member of Standards Committee


  • Cllr John Hill

    Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council

    Shadow Heritage Champion


  • Mrs Sue Holden

    Welsh Government appointed member

    Shadow Landscape and Biodiversity Member Champion


  • Cllr Andrew James

    Carmarthenshire County Council

    Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee / Shadow Equality and Diversity Champion


  • Cllr Michael Jones

    Powys County Council

    Chair of Sustainable Development Fund Committee


  • Mr James Marsden

    Welsh Government appointed member

    Chair, Policy Forum & Landscape and Biodiversity Member Champion


  • Cllr Susan McNicholas

    Powys County Council

    Shadow Welsh Language Member Champion


  • Dr Ruth Morgan

    Independent Member of Standards Committee


  • Cllr Phil Pritchard

    Powys County Council


  • Cllr Gareth Ratcliffe

    Powys County Council

    Chair of the Authority / Volunteer Champion


  • Mr Ian Raynes

    Independent Member of Standards Committee


  • Cllr Edwin Roderick

    Powys County Council

    Deputy Chair, Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee & Welsh Language Member Champion


  • Mr Julian Stedman

    Welsh Government appointed member

    Chair, Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee/ Heritage Champion


  • Cllr Graham Thomas

    Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

    Deputy Chair, Policy Forum / Shadow Sustainable Economic Development Champion


  • Cllr Mrs Ann Webb

    Monmouthshire County Council

    Deputy Chairman of Audit and Scrutiny Committee