Agenda and minutes

Annual General Meeting, National Park Authority - Wednesday, 29th July, 2020 10.00 am

Venue: Conference Room, Plas y Ffynnon, Cambrian Way, Brecon LD3 7HP. View directions

Contact: Julia Gruffydd or Angharad Hawkes  01874624337

Media

Items
No. Item

55/20

Correspondence

To receive and consider the attached Schedule of Correspondence and any recommendations thereon (below).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chair welcomed all to the Annual General Meeting of the Authority.  He advised that Cllr J Hill would be joining the meeting later, but had advised the Chair of his committee preferences.

 

56/20

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest from Members relating to items on the agenda.  Members’ attention is drawn to the sheet attached to the attendance sheet and the need to record their declarations verbally and in writing, specifying the nature of the interest.

 

If Members have declared an interest in an item please ensure that you inform the Chair when you are leaving the room, so that this can be recorded in the minutes.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

 

57/20

Procedural information pdf icon PDF 31 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Monitoring Officer drew attention to the relevant legislation governing the Annual General Meeting and the appointment process, which was included on the agenda for information.

 

58/20

Election of Chair of the Authority pdf icon PDF 38 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The nominated Deputy Chair took the chair for this item and advised that one nomination had been received.

 

RESOLVED:  That Cllr G Ratcliffe be appointed Chair of the Authority  until the next Annual General Meeting.

 

Cllr Ratcliffe resumed the chair and thanked members for their support.  It had been a difficult year for the Authority even before COVID-19 and he paid tribute to the staff who had gone above and beyond to keep the organisation functioning.  He looked forward to working with members and officers to meet the challenges ahead.

 

59/20

Election of Deputy Chair of the Authority pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

One nomination had been received.

 

RESOLVED:  That Liz Davis be appointed Deputy Chair of the Authority until the next Annual General Meeting.

 

The Deputy Chair was humbled by her appointment and thanked members.  She looked forward to rising to the challenge of the post and to supporting the Chair.  She was committed to the people of the Park as well as the landscape and wanted the Authority to be well governed and well led in order to be innovative and creative.

 

60/20

Public Speaking

To give opportunity for members of the public to address the meeting in accordance with the Authority’s Public Speaking Scheme.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no requests to speak.

 

61/20

Composition of Committees pdf icon PDF 43 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members considered recommendations from the Governance and Member Development Working Group in respect of the composition of the Audit and Scrutiny Committee and the Appointments Committee.

 

RESOLVED: 

 

a)  That no changes be made to the composition of the Audit and Scrutiny Committee;

 

b) That changes to the composition of the Appointments Committee be agreed as outlined in the report.

 

62/20

Appointment of Members to Committees and Forums

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members considered appointments to Committees and Forums as follows.

 

63/20

Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee pdf icon PDF 41 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members noted one nomination each for the posts of Chair and Deputy Chair.

 

RESOLVED:

 

a)         To appoint all members to the Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee

 

b)     To appoint Mr Julian Stedman as Chair of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority

 

c)      To appoint Cllr Edwin Roderick as Deputy Chair of the Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee until the next Annual Meeting of the Authority

 

Both members expressed their thanks and pledged to do their best for the park and its stakeholders.

 

64/20

Audit and Scrutiny Committee pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members were appointed to the Audit and Scrutiny Committee and an election held for the post of Chair. There was no contest for the post of Deputy Chair.

 

RESOLVED:

 

a)   To appoint the following  members to the Audit and Scrutiny Committee until the next Annual General Meeting:  Cllrs A James, A Webb, G Thomas, J Hill, S Evans, M Colbran, and Mr J Marsden, Mr A Edwards and Mr C Coppock;

 

b)  That Cllr A James be elected Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee  until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority;

 

c)  That Cllr A Webb be elected Deputy Chair of the Audit and Scrutiny Committee  until the next Annual Meeting of the Authority.

 

65/20

Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to the Standards Committee until the next Annual General Meeting:  Cllr A Webb, Cllr A James and Ms S Holden.

 

65/20a

Sustainable Development Fund Committee pdf icon PDF 28 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chair advised that there was one nomination for Chair and took nominations from the floor for the post of Deputy Chair.

 

RESOLVED:

 

a)      To appoint the following members to the Sustainable Development Fund Committee until the next Annual General Meeting;

 

b)   That Cllr Michael Jones be appointed Chair of the Sustainable Development Fund Committee until the next Annual General Meeting;

 

c)    That Cllr M Colbran be appointed Deputy Chair of the Sustainable Development Fund Committee until the next Annual General Meeting.

 

 

66/20

Appointments Committee pdf icon PDF 33 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to the Appointments Committee until the next Annual General Meeting:  Cllrs G Ratcliffe, A James, J Evans, E Roderick and Mr J Stedman and Liz Davis.

 

67/20

Policy Forum pdf icon PDF 41 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members noted one nomination each for the post of Chair and Deputy Chair.

 

RESOLVED:

 

a)   To appoint all members to the Policy Forum;

b)  That Mr James Marsden be appointed Chair of the Policy Forum until the next Annual General Meeting;

c)  That Cllr Graham Thomas be appointed Deputy Chair of the Policy Forum until the next Annual General Meeting

 

 

 

68/20

Appointment of Member Champions pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Cllr J Hill joined the meeting.

 

The Chair drew attention to written annual reports published from three champions (Landscape and Biodiversity, Resilient Communities and Heritage).  The Welsh Language Champion and Equality and Diversity Champion gave verbal reports.

 

The Chair advised that the Governance and Member Development Working Group would be reviewing the role of Member Champion to better align with the new focus areas and the Change Programme.

 

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed Champions and Shadow Champions until the next Annual General Meeting:

 

Equality and Diversity:               Mr A Edwards (Shadow:  Cllr A James)

Welsh Language:                       Cllr E Roderick (Shadow: Cllr S McNicholas)

Landscape and Biodiversity:       Mr J Marsden (Shadow: Ms S Holden)

Heritage:                                   Mr J Stedman (Shadow: Cllr J Hill)

Resilient Communities:              Mr C Coppock (Shadow: Liz Davis)

Sustainable Economic

Development:                            Cllr J Evans (Shadow: Cllr G Thomas)

Volunteers:                                Cllr G Ratcliffe (Ms S Holden)

 

69/20

Appointment to Working Groups and Panels pdf icon PDF 42 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

 

 

RESOLVED:  To appoint the following members to Working Groups until the next Annual General Meeting:

 

Local Access Forum Selection Panel:  Chair and Deputy Chair of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee, Member Champion for Landscape and Biodiversity, Member Champion for Resilient Communities:

 

Meithrin Mynydd Advisory Group:  Cllr A James, Cllr E Roderick, Cllr J Evans, Mr J Marsden;

 

Governance and Member Development Working Group: Cllrs G Ratcliffe, J Hill, E Roderick, J Evans, Mr C Coppock, Ms S Holden and Liz Davis;

 

Affordable Housing Working Group:  Cllrs M Jones, S McNicholas, A Webb, A James, Mr J Stedman and Mr C Coppock;

 

Policy Working Group:  Cllrs A James, G Thomas, E Roderick, J Evans, Mr J Marsden, Ms S Holden, Mr C Coppock, Liz Davis and Mr J Stedman;

 

Accommodation Working Group:   Cllrs A Webb, E Roderick, J Hill. Mr J Marsden, Ms S Holden and Mr C Coppock;

 

Waterfalls Task and Finish Group:  Cllrs G Thomas, E Roderick, S McNicholas, M Colbran, Mr C Coppock and Mr J Marsden.

 

A member queried whether member officer working groups should function, in particular whether they should be driven by the officer executive or by members.  He commented that it was difficult to gain purchase on outcomes if the executive was not delivering.  The Chief Executive noted this and would prepare a timeline in respect of the Waterfalls Task and Finish Group.

 

70/20

Appointment to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to outside bodies until the next Annual General Meeting:

 

National Parks UK:                        Chair of the Authority, Deputy to substitute

National Parks Wales:                  Chair and Deputy Chair of the Authority

Welsh Local Government

Association (Council):                   Chair or Deputy Chair

Member Sponsor for Research

Prospectus:                                      Mr J Marsden

Regional Strategic Planning Groups     

South East:                                       Cllr A Webb

South West:                                    Cllr G Thomas

Regional Technical Statement

Member Forum:                             Mr J Stedman

Alliance of Welsh National

Parks:                                                Chair of the Authority

Brecknock Access Group:            Cllr E Roderick

Blaenavon World Heritage Site

Partnership Board:                         Cllr S Evans

Monmouthshire & Brecon Canal

Steering Group:                              Mr J Stedman

Powys Public Service Board

Scrutiny Committee:                    Cllr A Webb

1st reserve: Cllr J Hill

2nd reserve:  Cllr S Evans

Biodiversity Information

Service:                                            Cllr A James

 

The Democratic Services Manager was asked to seek further information on the role of the Strategic Planning Groups and the frequency of meetings, as well as dates for all external meetings to enable members to plan their diaries.

 

A member requested a list of member telephone numbers, and another member requested a photo chart of officers.

 

71/20

Any Other Business

Any other business that the Chair considers of sufficient urgency and has been

notified to him in advance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There was no further business.

 

The Chair thanked the Democratic Services team for their support with the meeting and all members for their support.