Agenda and minutes

Annual General Meeting, National Park Authority
Friday, 28th June, 2019 10.00 am

Venue: Conference Room, Plas y Ffynnon, Cambrian Way, Brecon LD3 7HP. View directions

Contact: Julia Gruffydd or Angharad Hawkes  01874624337

Media

Items
No. Item

72/19

Correspondence

To receive and consider the attached Schedule of Correspondence and any recommendations thereon (below).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chair announced that the Minister had approved his reappointment as a Welsh Government appointed member, together with Ian Rowat, for up to two years or until the legislation was approved to reduce the size of the Authority to 18 members.  He said that it was a privilege and a pleasure to have served as Chair for the last year and he highlighted the challenges that the Authority had faced in terms of staff structure and changes to governance.  He felt that the good joint working between members and officers was not a common occurrence and should be maximised.  Members regretted that he did not intend to stand again for Chair but he stressed he was pleased to have been Chair but felt that it would not be appropriate to continue given his short reappointment.  He would consider other positions in order to provide some continuity for the Authority.

 

The Chair reminded members of the nomination and voting procedures for the meeting.

 

Apologies were noted.

 

73/19

Election of Chair of the Authority pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That Cllr G Ratcliffe be elected Chair of the Authority until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority.

 

Cllr Ratcliffe thanked Mr Evans for all his work and looked forward to his new life in managing the Authority.  He then took the Chair.

 

74/19

Election of Deputy Chair of the Authority pdf icon PDF 22 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That Mr E Evans be elected Deputy Chair of the Authority until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority.

 

75/19

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest from Members relating to items on the agenda.  Members’ attention is drawn to the sheet attached to the attendance sheet and the need to record their declarations verbally and in writing, specifying the nature of the interest.

 

If Members have declared an interest in an item please ensure that you inform the Chair when you are leaving the room, so that this can be recorded in the minutes.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

 

76/19

Public Speaking

To give opportunity for members of the public to address the meeting in accordance with the Authority’s Public Speaking Scheme.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no requests to speak.

 

77/19

Appointment of Members to Committees pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members then reviewed and approved the following appointments.

 

77/19a

Appointment of Members to the Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee pdf icon PDF 21 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That the following members be appointed to the Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority:  Cllr Emily Durrant, Cllr M Jones, Cllr K Laurie-Parry, Cllr S McNicholas, Cllr Iain McIntosh, Cllr P Pritchard, Cllr G Ratcliffe, Cllr E Roderick, Cllr A James, Cllr M Feakins, Cllr J Hill, Cllr S Evans, Cllr M Colbran, Cllr G Thomas, Mr C Coppock, Mr E Evans, Mr G Ham, Mr J Marsden, Ms D Perkin, Mr I Rowat, Mr J Stedman

 

77/19b

Election of Chair and Deputy Chair of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The meeting then paused to convene the Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee in order to elect the Chair and Deputy Chair of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee.  Minutes of this meeting were recorded.

 

On reconvening the Annual General Meeting members noted that Mr JStedman had been re-elected as Chair of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee and Cllr E Roderick re-elected as Deputy Chair.

 

77/19c

Appointment of Members to the Audit and Scrutiny Committee pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to the Audit and Scrutiny Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority: Cllr K Laurie-Parry, Cllr Iain McIntosh, Cllr A James, Cllr K Madge, Cllr A Webb,  Cllr G Thomas,  Cllr S Holden, Mr J Marsden,  Mr I Rowat

 

 

77/19d

Election of Chair and Deputy Chair of the Audit and Scrutiny Committee pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The meeting then paused to allow the Audit and Scrutiny Committee to elect their Chair and Deputy Chair.  Separate minutes were recorded for this meeting.

 

On reconvening the Annual General Meeting it was noted that Cllr A Webb had been re-elected as Chair of Authority and Mr I Rowat as Deputy Chair.

 

The Annual General Meeting then reconvened.

 

77/19e

Appointment of Members to the Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to the Standards Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority:  Cllr A Webb, Cllr A James and Ms D Perkin.

 

77/19f

Appointment of Members to the Appointments Committee pdf icon PDF 30 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to the Appointment Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority: Chair and Deputy Chair of the Authority, Chair and Deputy Chair of Planning, Access and Rights of Way Committee and the Chair and Deputy Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee.

 

77/19g

Appointment of Members to the Sustainable Development Fund Committee and Election of Chair and Deputy Chair pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chair of the SDF Committee advised that the number of Powys members on this committee had caused some problems with quoracy when there was a clash with the Powys diary.  She also asked that the Governance and Member Development Working Group review the terms of reference in relation to the Authority electing a Chair of the committee which was inconsistent with other committees.

 

She referred to her annual report which available on the members’ extranet in the library.

 

RESOLVED: 

 

a)   That the following members be appointed to the Sustainable Development Fund Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority:  Cllr A James, Cllr I McIntosh, Cllr M Jones, Cllr K Laurie-Parry, Ms D Perkin, Mr Coppock.

 

b)   That Ms D Perkin be elected Chair of the Sustainable Development Fund Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority.

 

c)    That Cllr K Laurie-Parry be elected Deputy Chair of the Sustainable Development Fund Committee until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority.

 

d)   That the Governance and Member Development Working Group be asked to review the terms of reference of the SDF Committee in relation to the election of Chair and Deputy Chair.

 

 

77/19h

Election of Chair and Deputy Chair of the Policy Forum pdf icon PDF 22 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was noted that all members sit on the Policy Forum.

 

RESOLVED: 

 

a)  That Mr J Marsden be elected Chair of the Policy Forum until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority;

 

b)  That Cllr G Thomas be elected Deputy Chair of the Policy Forum until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority.

 

The outgoing Chair, Cllr E Durrant, congratulated the new Chair and thanked members and officers for their support during her year as Chair.

 

78/19

Meithrin Mynydd Terms of Reference pdf icon PDF 67 KB

To approve revised terms of reference for the Meithryn Mynydd Advisory Group for consultation with the Graziers.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Member considered revised draft terms of reference for this group to reflect the challenges ahead. The draft terms would be discussed with the graziers and brought back to the Authority for final approval.

 

RESOLVED: That the Meithrin Mynydd terms of reference be agreed in draft for further consultation with the Graziers

 

79/19

Establishment of Waterfalls Task and Finish Group pdf icon PDF 35 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Delivery Director reminded members of their request to establish a task and finish group to work with officers on an integrated approach to issues in the Waterfalls Area.

 

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to the Waterfalls Task and Finish Group until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority or until the work had been completed:  Cllr G Thomas, Cllr E Roderick, Cllr S McNicholas, Mr C Coppock, Mr E Evans and Mr J Marsden.

 

 

 

80/19

Appointment of Members to Advisory and Working Groups pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED: 

 

a)  That the following members be appointed to the Governance and Member Development Working Group until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority:  Cllr G Ratcliffe, Cllr J Hill, Cllr E Roderick, Cllr K Laurie-Parry, Mr C Coppock, Mrs S Holden and Mr E Evans;

 

b)  That the following members be appointed to the Affordable Housing Working Group until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority:  Cllr M Jones, Cllr K Laurie-Parry, Cllr M Feakins, Cllr A James, Mr J Stedman and Mr C Coppock;

 

 

 

81/19

Annual Reports from Member Champions pdf icon PDF 96 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chair advised that the report from the Landscape and Biodiversity Champion was on the agenda and those from the Heritage Champion and Resilient Communities Champion had been made available via the Modern.gov library.  These members presented their reports.

 

Verbal reports were given by the Equality and Diversity Champion, Welsh Language Champion and Sustainable Economic Development Champion. 

 

Members suggested that some help for non-Welsh speaking members in pronouncing place names would be useful and this would be considered further by the Governance and Member Development Working Group when they met on 5 July.

 

82/19

Appointment of Member Champions pdf icon PDF 35 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the additional champion role of Volunteers which had been agreed, with a role description.

 

RESOLVED:  That the following Member Champions be appointed:

 

a)  Equality and Diversity:  Cllr E Durrant (Ms D Perkin as Shadow Champion)

b)  Welsh Language:  Cllr E Roderick (Cllr S McNicholas Shadow Champion)

c)  Landscape and Biodiversity:  Mr J Marsden (Mrs S Holden as Shadow Champion)

d)  Heritage:  Mr J Stedman (Cllr J Hill as Shadow Champion)

e)  Resilient Communities:  Mr C Coppock (Cllr K Laurie-Parry as Shadow Champion)

f)   Sustainable Economic Development:  Cllr I McIntosh (Mr G Ham as Shadow Champion)

g)  Volunteers:  Mr I Rowat (Cllr G Ratcliffe as Shadow Champion)

 

Cllr K Madge and Cllr M Colbran left the meeting.

 

83/19

Representation on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the following members be appointed to outside bodies until the next Annual General Meeting of the Authority:

 

a)    National Parks UK

Cllr G Ratcliffe (Chair of the Authority),

Mr E Evans (Deputy Chair to substitute)

b)    National Parks Wales

Cllr G Ratcliffe and Mr E Evans (Chair

and Deputy Chair of the Authority)

c)    Welsh Local Government Association  

Cllr G Ratcliffe (Chair)

d)   Member Sponsor for Research Prospectus

Mr J Marsden

e)    Regional Strategic Planning Groups

 

South East

Cllr M Feakins

South West

Cllr G Thomas

f)     Regional Technical Statement Member Forum

Cllr M Feakins

g)   Alliance of Welsh National Parks

Cllr G Ratcliffe (Chair of the Authority)

h)   Brecknock Access Group

Cllr E Roderick

i)     Blaenavon World Heritage Site Partnership Board

Cllr S Evans

j)     Monmouthshire & Brecon Canal Steering Group

Mr J Stedman

k)   Powys Public Service Board Scrutiny Committee

Cllr A Webb

Mr I Rowat (1st reserve)

Cllr M Feakins (2nd reserve)

l)     Biodiversity Information Service

Ms D Perkin

 

 

84/19

Any Other Business

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chair reminded members of the additional Authority meeting on 30 July 2019, time to be confirmed, and of the Governance and Member Development Working Group meeting on 5 July 2019 at 10.00am.

 

He thanked members and officers and asked all members to congregate outside the main entrance for a photograph.